STAR 2020 Region Winners

Region 1: Carrollton City

STAR Student: Audrey Best
STAR Teacher: Mrs. Kim Eason
School: Carrollton High School
Local Sponsor: Carroll County Chamber of Commerce

Region 2: Rabun County

STAR Student: Nathan Williams
STAR Teacher: Ms. Allegra Boggess
School: Rabun Gap-Nacoochee School
Local Sponsor: Rabun County Chamber of Commerce

Region 3A: Atlanta City

STAR Student: Anup Bottu
STAR Teacher: Ms. Laura Drewicz Ewing
School: The Westminster Schools
Local Sponsor: Kiwanis Club of Atlanta, Inc.

STAR Student: Claire Chen
STAR Teacher: Ms. Laura Drewicz Ewing
School: The Westminster Schools
Local Sponsor: Kiwanis Club of Atlanta, Inc.

 Region 3A: Cobb County

STAR Student: Evan Randall Montoya
STAR Teacher: Mr. Scott Baumann
School: Hillgrove High School
Local Sponsor: Metro Marietta Kiwanis Club

Region 3A: Forsyth County

STAR Student: Rithwik Guntaka
STAR Teacher: Mrs. Jennifer Marx
School: Denmark High School
Local Sponsor: Cumming Kiwanis Club

STAR Student: Eric Ju Ahn
STAR Teacher: Mrs. Teresa Swinehart
School: Lambert High School
Local Sponsor: Cumming Kiwanis Club

Region 3A: Fulton County

STAR Student: Albert Zhang
STAR Teacher: Ms. Jennifer Niehaus
School: Northview High School
Local Sponsor: Midtown Atlanta Rotary

Region 3A: Gwinnett County

STAR Student: Hollis Zeng
STAR Teacher: Mr. Craig Witmer
School: Brookwood High School
Local Sponsor: Partnership Gwinnett

Region 3B: Coweta County

STAR Student: Luke Joseph Hanks
STAR Teacher: Ms. Pamela Hendrix
School: Northgate High School
Local Sponsor: Newnan Rotary Club

Region 3B: Fayette County

STAR Student: Jacqueline Frances van Zyl
STAR Teacher: Dr. Sally Meyer
School: McIntosh High School
Local Sponsor: Kiwanis Club of Fayette County

Region 4: Oconee County

STAR Student: Jun Ho Han
STAR Teacher: Mr. Richard Rosch
School: North Oconee High School
Local Sponsor:  Oconee County Chamber of Commerce

Region 5: Muscogee County

STAR Student: Justin Hopf
STAR Teacher: Mr. Peter Parisi
School:  Brookstone School
Local Sponsor: Rotary Club of Columbus

STAR Student: Aryaman Singh
STAR Teacher: Mrs. Storie Atkins
School:  Columbus High School
Local Sponsor: Rotary Club of Columbus

Region 6: Bibb County

STAR Student: Antonia Kopp
STAR Teacher: Mr. Mitchel Wachtel
School: Academy for Classical Education
Local Sponsor: Greater Macon Chamber of Commerce

  Region 7: Columbia County

STAR Student: Matthew Shipman
STAR Teacher: Mr. Brian Dudley
School: Greenbrier High School
Local Sponsor: Harlem Woman’s Club

Region 8: Chatham County

STAR Student: Alvin Adjei
STAR Teacher: Mr. Adam Weber
School: Savannah Country Day School
Local Sponsor: Kiwanis Club of Savannah

Region 9: Lee County

STAR Student: Christopher Junewon Kim
STAR Teacher: Mrs. Shelley Wingfield
School: Lee County High School
Local Sponsor: Lee County Chamber of Commerce

Region 9: Thomasville City

STAR Student: Maxwell B. White
STAR Teacher: Mrs. Dawn Hunnewell
School: Thomasville High School
Local Sponsor: Thomasville Kiwanis Club

Region 10: Valdosta City

STAR Student: Albert M. Kang
STAR Teacher: Mrs. Joy Eldridge
School: Valdosta High School
Local Sponsor: Kiwanis Club of Valdosta (Valdosta High)

Region 11: Glynn County

STAR Student: Michael Mitchell
STAR Teacher: Mrs. Heath Horton
School: Glynn Academy
Local Sponsor: GFWC Brunswick Woman’s Club

Return to the PAGE STAR Home page.