top of page

Student Teacher Academic Recognition (STAR)

STAR Region Winners

A view of the PAGE State STAR award
Region 1: Bremen City

STAR Student: Yujean Esther Shin

STAR Teacher: Mr. Jason Fields

School: Bremen High School

Local Sponsor: Bremen Rotary Club


Region 2: Habersham County

STAR Student: William Treyden Greene

STAR Teacher: Mr. Adam Greiving

School: Tallulah Falls School

Local Sponsor: Habersham County Chamber of Commerce


Region 3A: Atlanta City

STAR Student: Aran Sonnad-Joshi

STAR Teacher: Ms. Amy Leonard

School: Midtown High School

Local Sponsor: Kiwanis Club of Atlanta, Inc.


Region 3A: Atlanta City

STAR Student: Emma Elizabeth Neville

STAR Teacher: Mrs. Allison Tarvin

School: Pace Academy

Local Sponsor: Kiwanis Club of Atlanta, Inc.


Region 3A: Cobb County

STAR Student: Tianyue Xu

STAR Teacher: Mr. Alan Farnsworth

School: George Walton High School

Local Sponsor: Metro Marietta Kiwanis Club


Region 3A: Cobb County

STAR Student: Matthew Edward Cargill

STAR Teacher: Ms. Ashley Kirby

School: Lassiter High School

Local Sponsor: Metro Marietta Kiwanis Club


Region 3A: Fulton County

STAR Student: Ashwin Mudaliar

STAR Teacher: Mrs. Kristen Carwile

School: Milton High School

Local Sponsor: Midtown Atlanta Rotary


Region 3A: Fulton County

STAR Student: Rebecca Yu

STAR Teacher: Mr. Eric Hogya

School: Milton High School

Local Sponsor: Midtown Atlanta Rotary


Region 3A: Fulton County

STAR Student: Eric Liu

STAR Teacher: Mr. Frank Yeats

School: Northview High School

Local Sponsor: Midtown Atlanta Rotary


Region 3A: Gwinnett County

STAR Student: Aditi Venkatesh

STAR Teacher: Ms. Katie Massey

School: North Gwinnett High School

Local Sponsor: Partnership Gwinnett


Region 3B: Fayette County

STAR Student: Titoluwa Ibukunoluwa Alofe

STAR Teacher: Mr. John Campbell

School: Starr’s Mill High School

Local Sponsor: Kiwanis Club of Fayette County


Region 4: Oconee County

STAR Student: Michelle Li

STAR Teacher: Mr. Jackson Huckaby

School: North Oconee High School

Local Sponsor: Oconee County Chamber of Commerce


Region 4: Oconee County

STAR Student: Victor Huang

STAR Teacher: Mr. Steven “Zach” Beebe

School: Oconee County High School

Local Sponsor: Oconee County Chamber of Commerce


Region 5: Muscogee County

STAR Student: Sampan Ray Bhattacharyya

STAR Teacher: Ms. Lisa Mills

School:  Columbus High School

Local Sponsor: Rotary Club of Columbus


Region 6: Laurens County

STAR Student: Vishal Venkata Pothuraju

STAR Teacher: Mrs. Leigh Moore

School: West Laurens High School

Local Sponsor: Dublin Exchange Club


Region 7: Columbia County

STAR Student: Sachi Priya Sharma

STAR Teacher: Mr. Eric Miller

School: Augusta Preparatory Day School

Local Sponsor: Harlem Woman’s Club


Region 7: Columbia County

STAR Student: Gracelynn Jieyun Xia

STAR Teacher: Mr. Jerry Meitin

School: Lakeside High School

Local Sponsor: Harlem Woman’s Club


Region 7: Richmond County

STAR Student: Song Ting Tang

STAR Teacher: Ms. Katelyn Hamilton

School: John S. Davidson Fine Arts Magnet School

Local Sponsor: Augusta Kiwanis Club


Region 8: Chatham County

STAR Student: Edward Olmsted Henneman III

STAR Teacher: Ms. Paula Swart

School: Savannah Country Day School

Local Sponsor: Kiwanis Club of Savannah


Region 8: Effingham County

STAR Student: Nicklaus Downing Owens

STAR Teacher: Mrs. Sara Huntley

School: South Effingham High School

Local Sponsor: Effingham County Rotary Club


Region 9: Dougherty County

STAR Student: Eric Sebastian Bergrab

STAR Teacher: Mrs. Vicki Davis

School: Sherwood Christian Academy

Local Sponsor: Albany Area Chamber of Commerce


Region 10: Ben Hill County

STAR Student: Clint Martin Wixson

STAR Teacher: Mr. Robert Garber

School: Fitzgerald High School

Local Sponsor: Fitzgerald-Ben Hill Chamber of Commerce


Region 10: Lowndes County

STAR Student: Pearce Andrew Persaud

STAR Teacher: Mrs. Joy Owens

School: Valwood School

Local Sponsor: Valdosta-North Rotary Club


Region 11: Glynn County

STAR Student: Griffin Lee

STAR Teacher: Mrs. Jennifer Brashear

School: Glynn Academy

Local Sponsor: GFWC Brunswick Woman’s Club


bottom of page