top of page

Student Teacher Academic Recognition (STAR)

STAR Region 9 Local Winners

REGION
SYSTEM
SCHOOL
STAR STUDENT
STAR TEACHER
9
Calhoun County
Calhoun County High School
Cody Phillip Robinson
Williamson Mesamours
9
Calhoun County
Pataula Charter Academy
Ava Christine Sudderth
Joy Sammons
9
Colquitt County
Colquitt County High School
Jonah Hagin
Susan Hagin
9
Decatur County
Bainbridge High School
Dax Thomas Willis
Kyle Kelley
9
Decatur County
Bainbridge High School
Jebson Clay Logue
Greg Harrell
9
Decatur County
Grace Christian Academy
Benjamin Seth York
Jeffrey Toole
9
Dougherty County
Byne Memorial Baptist School
Anna Claire Kimsey
Ashley Reynolds
9
Dougherty County
Deerfield-Windsor School
Harshil Manish Joshi
Alee Miller
9
Dougherty County
Dougherty High School
Jayden Alexander Keaton
Jill Dervan
9
Dougherty County
Monroe Comprehensive High
Jalen Quandell Wimberly
Alethia Samuels
9
Dougherty County
Sherwood Christian Academy
Eric Sebastian Bergrab
Vicki Davis
Region Winner
9
Dougherty County
Westover High School
Kelsey Woods
Jacqueline Floyd
9
Early County
Early County High School
Kenneth Payne Murphree
Lisa Murphree
9
Early County
Southwest Georgia Academy
Anna Myles Mosely
Todd Davis
9
Grady County
Cairo High School
Hung Nguyen
Alex Papanicolopoulos
9
Lee County
Lee County High School
Nicholas Fabrizio
Vonnie McClung
9
Miller County
Miller County High School
Cooper Luke Williams
Mandy Roland
9
Mitchell County
Baconton Community Charter School
Brady Clark
Connie High
9
Mitchell County
Mitchell County High School
Christian Logan Misner
Paula Parsons
9
Mitchell County
Westwood Schools
Hannah Marie Glass
Betsy Caldwell
9
Pelham City
Pelham High School
Jackson Beau Curles
David Todd
9
Seminole County
Seminole County Middle/High School
William Miller
Keith Helms
9
Stewart County
Stewart County High School
Tamieyah Quenshai Wright
Rhonda Jones
9
Sumter County
Furlow Charter School
Edmund Chen
Prabhu Dwaram
9
Sumter County
Southland Academy
Mitchell Turton
Jason Warnock
9
Sumter County
Sumter County High School
Trinity A’Sharion Brown
Coleman Price
9
Terrell County
Terrell Academy
Madeline Irvin
Vickie Beard
9
Terrell County
Terrell Academy
Wilbur T Gamble
Vickie Beard
9
Thomas County
Brookwood School
Anna Ryan
Adam Slaton
9
Thomas County
Brookwood School
Elizabeth Jacobson
Keith Massey
9
Thomas County
Thomas County Central High School
Bishop Jawon Davis Jackson
Erin White
9
Thomasville City
Thomasville High School
Henry Brant Lewis McDonald
Lynn Stowers
9
Worth County
Worth County High School
Logan Kyle English
Melissa Souter
bottom of page