Search
Print Page
STAR Region Winners 1959-Present
Share |
To let us know what you are doing now or if you have any changes to this list, please send a short email to STAR@pagefoundation.org.  We would be honored to hear from you.

1959
REGION STAR STUDENT STAR TEACHER STUDENT'S SCHOOL SYSTEM
1 Isadore M. Pike Lois Delegal Savannah High School Chatham County
2 Robert J. Robison Bessie Ray Thomasville High School Thomasville City
3 East David R. Haley D. C. Royal Turner County High School Turner County
3 West Lane Mathis Thomas Floyd Americus High School Americus City
4 Joseph Floyd Harvey Halman LaGrange High School LaGrange City
5 David W. Brown Rufus Godwin Henry Grady High School Atlanta City
6 Sarah E. Stembridge Elsie Calhoun Baldwin County High School Baldwin County
7 Frank D. Smith Louise Milan Cartersville High School Cartersville City
8 Marion F. Martin, III Bernice Tracy Glynn Academy Glynn County
9 Charles K. Edmondson Marie Williams Gainesville High School Gainesville City
10 Betty L. Dowdy Mrs. James Maxwell Athens High School Clarke County

1960
REGION STAR STUDENT STAR TEACHER STUDENT'S SCHOOL SYSTEM
1 Phillip Certain Aubrey Clark Savannah High School Chatham County
2 Claude D. Tison, Jr. Joanne Futch Thomasville High School Thomasville City
3 East Rex B. Ivie Florence Harrison Perry High School Houston County
3 West Mason Lamar Williams, III Fannie Higgins Columbus High School Muscogee County
4 Walter Parker L. W. Hattaway Griffin High School Griffin-Spalding County
5 John B. Pendergrast, Jr. Donn Gaebelein Westminster Boys School Atlanta City
6 Donald Fuller Mrs. Donald Mac Mahon Baldwin County High School Baldwin County
  Benjamin Zellner Reba Johnson Mary Persons High School Monroe County
7 Bradley K. Martin Edna Lee Marietta High School Marietta City
8 Thaddeus G. Dankel Bernice Tracy Glynn Academy Glynn County
9 Robert Mann W. F. Garrett Cherokee High School Cherokee County
10 Julia Dale Sennette Mary Gilliland Richmond Academy Richmond County

1961
REGION STAR STUDENT STAR TEACHER STUDENT'S SCHOOL SYSTEM
1 James Robert Cain, III Beulah Harper Savannah High School Chatham County
2 Wallace Mathews Mrs. Walter Cunningham Brooks County High School Brooks County
3 East Mary E. Monship Florence Harrison Perry High School Houston County
3 West David Crockett Mary Fort Columbus High School Muscogee County
4 Kathy Wynn Fowler Regina Pinkston Manchester High School Meriwether County
5 Marshall Edward Gesner Helen Taylor Henry Grady High School Atlanta City
6 Frances Veal Rosalie Gormley Baldwin County High School Baldwin County
7 Henry Linton Smith, Jr. George Dorsey Darlington School Rome City
8 Richard J. Diephuis Beulah Lott Glynn Academy Glynn County
9 Lewis Edward Moore, Jr. Willanelle Green Gainesville High School Gainesville City
10 Johnny Messer Ruby Anderson Athens High School Clarke County

1962
REGION STAR STUDENT STAR TEACHER STUDENT'S SCHOOL SYSTEM
1 Richard P. Stanley Martha Coleman Savannah High School Chatham County
2 Stephen Richard Friedlander Ben Kirk   Moultrie City
3 East Richard E. Scott, Jr. Hal Justus Warner Robins High School Houston County
3 West David Taylor Roberts Alcie Mae Dennis Columbus High School Muscogee County
4 James Edward Westmoreland, III Laura Sue Hawkins Griffin High School Griffin-Spalding County
5 Harvey M. Sachs Eugene Sanders Henry Grady High School Atlanta City
  Richard Louis Weiss Robert Sims Westminster Boys School Atlanta City
6 Peter Brandes, Jr. Genevieve Alexander Dublin High School Dublin City
7 Dana Trapnell Dale Sherman Lee Marietta High School Marietta City
8 Frances Louise Hobbs Beulah Lott Glynn Academy Glynn County
9 Quentin O. Fagans S. Y. Sosebee North Habersham High School Habersham County
10 David Willett Jack Carter Athens High School Clarke County

1963
REGION STAR STUDENT STAR TEACHER STUDENT'S SCHOOL SYSTEM
1 Augustus Oemler, III Jane Triol Savannah Country Day School Chatham County
2 Cheryl Kay White Billy Bragg Albany High School Dougherty County
3 East John D. McCord, III Mrs. John Williams   Fitzgerald City
3 West James Patton McGee Gussie Goss   Muscogee County
4 Hillary Thomas Wright, Jr. Frances Sherrill   LaGrange City
5 Paul Merrill Parvis Margaret Wight Druid Hills High School DeKalb County
6 Linda Wilkes Virginia Lawrence Dublin High School Dublin City
7 Joel E. Dendy, Jr. Ralph Dorminey Darlington School Rome City
8 Jeremy Walker James Ray James Charlton High School Charlton County
9 Phillip Edison Plemmons Dorothy Plemmons West Fannin High School Fannin County
10 Frances Lewis Carter Ruth McAuliffe Richmond Academy Richmond County

1964
REGION STAR STUDENT STAR TEACHER STUDENT'S SCHOOL SYSTEM
1 Carles Joseph Bruce Mary Eyler Jenkins High School Chatham County
2 Linda Grimmett Gladys Epy   Moultrie City/Colquitt County
3 East Don Raymond Harrington Eleanor McGrain Warner Robins High School Houston County
3 West William Kirk Reed Mary Fort Columbus High School Muscogee County
4 Joseph Bivins Norman Padget Bowdon High School Carroll County
5 Gerald Raymond Ladd Kenneth Kiesler Westminster Boys School Atlanta City
6 Kenneth Marvin Pryse Mrs. Kenneth Pryse Mary Persons High School Monroe County
7 John Thomas Bertrand E. V. Regestry Darlington School Rome City
8 Howard Owen Hunter, III Ray Scarboro Glynn Academy Glynn County
9 Sarah M. Hasty Roy Johnson Cherokee High School Cherokee County
10 David Franklin Foster George Williams Athens High School Clarke County

1965
REGION STAR STUDENT STAR TEACHER STUDENT'S SCHOOL SYSTEM
1 Patricia Sherrod Elizabeth Jordan Jenkins High School Chatham County
2 Ellen N. Lesteer Emory Ray Colquitt County High School Colquitt County
3 East Mae Louise Roberts Sally Blackwell Warner Robins High School Houston County
3 West Alexander F. Hunter Helen Shepard   Muscogee County
4 Alan M. Jackson Mrs. John Love LaGrange High School LaGrange City
5 Aileen Jacobson Margaret Williams North Fulton High School Atlanta City
6 Charles Terry Moore Dixie Cutter Willingham High School Bibb County
7 James Ellis Nell Vickery Marietta High School Marietta City
8 Albert Weyman Way Harold Henderson Glynn Academy Glynn County
9 Neil J. Blue, Jr. Hayward Gnann GAinesville High School Gainesville City
10 James Douglas Weddell Florence Cole Athens High School Clarke County

1966
REGION STAR STUDENT STAR TEACHER STUDENT'S SCHOOL SYSTEM
1 Daniel Hugh Rall Beulah Harper Savannah High School Chatham County
2 James Cates Gaither Bessie Ray Thomasville High School Thomasville City
3 Billy Hilton Thompson Fannie Higgins   Muscogee County
4 Robert Holland Cassell Sara Prescott Briarcliff High School DeKalb County
5 Mary Hueners Robert Sims Westminster Girls School Atlanta City
6 Frank Moon Dickerson Tullis Parker Henry County High School Henry County
7 Frederick Carleton Tuck Ralph Dorminey Darlington School Rome City
8 Donald Bruce Napier Beulah Lott Glynn Academy Glynn County
9 Benny John Dyer Hayward Gnann Gainesville High School Gainesville City
10 Morris Alan Jones India Wilson Athens High School Clarke County

1967
REGION STAR STUDENT STAR TEACHER STUDENT'S SCHOOL SYSTEM
1 Melanie Taveau Mason Jeanne Garlington Savannah Country Day School Chatham County
2 Mary Elizabeth Lashley R. E. Lashley   Dougherty County
3 Peter Hunt Maxwell Susan Mathews   Muscogee County
4 Norman L. Alhdeff George Thompson Briarcliff High School DeKalb County
5 Thomas O. Stair James Rudolph Westminster Boys School Atlanta City
6 James Douglas Marr Mary Rosina Mount de Sales Academy Bibb County
7 Stephen Marshall Baxter George Awsumb Darlington School Rome City
8 Charles Clayton Stebbins Yvonne Parks Glynn Academy Glynn County
9 Lynn E. Johnston Emily Reynolds   Cherokee County
10 Barbara Frances Beier Mary Lucille Aquinas High School Richmond County

1968
REGION STAR STUDENT STAR TEACHER STUDENT'S SCHOOL SYSTEM
1 Julian K. Quattlebaum, III James Belford Savannah Country Day School Chatham County
2 Scott Killingsworth Anngene Gibbs Moultrie High School Colquitt County
3 Joseph Scott Etheridge Evelyn Van Landingham   Muscogee County
4 David Scott Whitcomb Margaret Owens Towers High School DeKalb County
5 James Maxwell Bush David Ulrey Westminster Boys School Atlanta City
6 Thomas Beckwith Wells Gerald Chastain LaGrange High School LaGrange City
7 Bayard Taylor Van Hecke Ralph Dorminey Darlington School Rome City
8 Rollin Mathis William Davis Valdosta High School Valdosta City
9 Michael Thomas McClain Archie Sharretts Toccoa High School Toccoa City
10 Robert Crane Kline Langston Bolton Richmond Academy Richmond County

1969
REGION STAR STUDENT STAR TEACHER STUDENT'S SCHOOL SYSTEM
1 Franklin N. Rhoad Tom Harper Savannah Country Day School Chatham County
2 Gary Carlton Lewis Ben Kirk Moultrie High School Colquitt County
3 Judith Kay Hamilton Susan Mathews   Muscogee County
4 Richard Farnsworth Suzanne Kohn St. Pius X High School DeKalb County
5 William Dawson Alexander Elliott Galloway Westminster Boys School Atlanta City
6 James P. Miller Marjorie Montgomery Manchester High School Meriwether County
7 Jay Philip Siegel Charles Acree   Dalton City
8 Charles Anthony Yawn Wendell Ramage Dodge County High School Dodge County
9 Roger L. Smith Willanelle Greene Gainesville High School Gainesville City
10 David John Barry Bertha Musick Athens High School Clarke County

1970
REGION STAR STUDENT STAR TEACHER STUDENT'S SCHOOL SYSTEM
1 James Edward Terrell Cora Lee Greene Jenkins High School Chatham County
2 Jack William Kale Jean Logan Westover High School Dougherty County
3 Robert David Fierro Lavoy Stewart   Muscogee County
4 William Preston Peyton Susan Bennett Decatur High School Decatur City
5 Granville Bland Byrne Kenneth Kiesler Westminster Boys School Atlanta City
6 James C. Boyt William Wilson Yatesville High School Upson County
7 Michael Morgan Garner George Awsumb Darlington School Rome City
8 Bill Bowers J. M. Rogers Valdosta High Shcool Valdosta City
9 Wanda Faye Whitlock Jeffie Fitzpatrick Commerce High School Commerce City
10 James Porter Peay Joseph Croom Newton County High School Newton County

1971
REGION STAR STUDENT STAR TEACHER STUDENT'S SCHOOL SYSTEM
1 Barbara Jane Ormond William McKenzie Savannah Country Day School Chatham County
2 Amelia Anne Bellows Ben Kirk Moultrie High School Colquitt County
Barry Jules Garber Imogene Anders Northside High School Houston County
  Robert Frederick Blumhagen Harold Hardy Baker High School Baker County
4 John Patrick Huffaker Romona Hooker Lakeside High School DeKalb County
5 Charles Louis Stein Gladys Atkinson Dykes High School Atlanta City
6 James Warren Ott James Pettigrew Central High School Bibb County
7 Mitchell James Shields Hal Cochran Sprayberry High School Cobb County
8 Thomas E. Lynch Bill Moorehead Brunswick High School Glynn County
9 Karen Temple M. C. Wicht Lumpkin County High School Lumpkin County
10 Claudia Lavern Cowan Gwen Ellington Newton County High School Newton County

1972
REGION STAR STUDENT STAR TEACHER STUDENT'S SCHOOL SYSTEM
1 Donald McCoy Curry Mrs. Inman Foy, Jr. Statesboro High School Bulloch County
  Thomas Paul Thigpen Gwendolyn Goodman Sol Johnson High School Chatham County
2 John Paul Gaither David Stowers McIntyre Park High School Thomasville City
 3  Frank Walker Metheney Lynn Blackwell Warner Robins High School Houston County
4 Mark A. Butler Ralph Voris Lakeside High School DeKalb County
  Charles Ballou Robert Morgan Druid Hills High School DeKalb County
5 James William Prince David T. Lauderdale Westminster Boys School Atlanta City
6 Joyce Marie Murdoch Margaret Edenfield Central High School Bibb County
7 Allen Preston Wheeler Sally Ritchey Wheeler High School Cobb County
8 Dan McDougal Thomas Theodore Hladik Brunswick High School Glynn County
9 Steve W. Henson William Teasley Cherokee County High School Cherokee County
10 Charles Siegel George Williams Clarke Central High School Clarke County

1973
REGION STAR STUDENT STAR TEACHER STUDENT'S SCHOOL SYSTEM
1 Charles Ferris Jeanette Carroll Savannah High School Chatham County
2 Robert Burton Cook Soloman Byrdsong Dougherty High School Dougherty County
3 Tom Cohen Durwood Fincher Hardaway High School Muscogee County
4 Martin Keith Smith Roselle D'Onazio Sequoyah High School DeKalb County
5 Debra Sue Pate Margaret M. Dean Westminster Girls School Atlanta City
6 Mike Dennis Ferrell Drummond Carrollton High School Carrollton City
7 John Ernest Graves Watson Martin Marietta High School Marietta City
8 Christopher C. Clay Richard Billingslea Central High School Bibb County
9 Kevin F. Price J. W. Stonebraker Gainesville High School Gainesville City
10 Sanford S. Brown Alfred Clark Clarke Central High School Clarke County

1974
REGION STAR STUDENT STAR TEACHER STUDENT'S SCHOOL SYSTEM
1 Edgar Gibson Oliver Mario Balbi Benedictine Military School Chatham County
2 Daryl Thomas Hester Billy Daniell Tift County High School Tift County
3 Thomas Marshall Green Lois Spillers Crawford High School Crawford County
  Richard Huston White David Scoville Muscogee County High School Muscogee County
4 Jonathon Douglas Hatch Ralph Voris Lakeside High School DeKalb County
  Charles D. Trawick Ruth Sanders Lakeside High School DeKalb County
5 William David Albright Geoffrey Lipsey Westminster Boys School Atlanta City
  Adam Lewis Frey Robert Spence Westminster Boys School Atlanta City
  Jan James Johnson Thomas McIntyre Westminster Boys School Atlanta City
6 David James Hubbard Ferrell Drummond Carrollton High School Carrollton City
7 William Ernest Jordan Frederick King Darlington School Rome City
8 Michael Thomas Bohannon Elizabeth Howard Northeast High School Bibb County
9 Mark Ashley Mathews William Teasley Cherokee High School Cherokee County
10 Ben Irvin Cooper Alfred Clark Clarke Central High School Clarke County

1975
REGION STAR STUDENT STAR TEACHER STUDENT'S SCHOOL SYSTEM
1 Ralph Brian Merck Fred Clark Brunswick High School Glynn County
2 Mark Young Tyndall Betty Hunt Moultrie Sr. High School Colquitt County
3 Barry Joseph Brown James Baskin Robert E. Lee Institute Thomaston City
4 Michael John Merritt Charlotte Ainsworth Shamrock High School DeKalb County
5 Robert Jesse Proctor Leon Scott Westminster Boys School Atlanta City
6 Ivey Brent Laminack Wallace Walker Bremen High School Bremen City
7 Lawrence D. Leiter R. S. Grissett West Rome High School Rome City
  Paul A. Webb Stan Dawson West Rome High School Rome City
8 James M. Jordan Ronald McLachlan Mount de Sales Academy Bibb County
9 Kenneth Grefory Dobson Earle Tomlinson Cherokee High School Cherokee County
  Daniel Marion Snare Margaret Ensley East Hall High School Hall County
10 William Scott Jeans Stewart Barrett   Richmond County

1976
REGION STAR STUDENT STAR TEACHER STUDENT'S SCHOOL SYSTEM
1 Richard Charles Miller Lancy Chien Jen Sol C. Johnson High School Chatham County
  Frank Nathan Yellin Edgar Sellars Savannah Country Day School Chatham County
2 Nathan Vance Holt Miller Shealy Bainbridge High School Decatur County
3 David Newton Hardie Donald Hayes   LaGrange City
4 Stephen Hamilton Altman H. B. Trimble Tucker High School DeKalb County
  Reid Bruce Blackwelder Anne Wilson Columbia High School DeKalb County
5 David Louis Abrams Russell Akridge Westminster Boys School Atlanta City
  Joseph Guthridge Ruth Wells Lovett School Atlanta City
  Manley Woolfolk Roberts David Drake Westminster Boys School Atlanta City
6 Debra Diane Hartley Carolyn Spillman Morrow Sr. High School Clayton County
7 David Thomas Camp Paula Eglin F. T. Wills High School Cobb County
8 Teresa Joyce Newberry James Pettigrew Lanier Sr. High School Lanier County
9 Andrews Ayers Martin Dorothy Cochran Stephens County High School Stephens County
10 Duke Pierre Briscoe James Williams Athens Academy Clarke County

1977
REGION STAR STUDENT STAR TEACHER STUDENT'S SCHOOL SYSTEM
1 Anne Girardeau Davenport Cheryl Hall Windsor Forest High School Chatham County
2 George Smart Martha Smart Valdosta High School Valdosta City
3 Ila Leola Burdette Mildred Burdette   Hogansville City
4 David William Schwartz Robert Morgan Druid Hills High School DeKalb County
5 Joseph Herbert Acker George Yacoubian The Westminster Schools Atlanta City
6 Timothy Alan Burke Marian Smith Griffin High School Spalding County
7 Carl Charles Stevens Wayne Godfrey Joseph Wheeler High School Cobb County
8 Susan Kristina Perkins Betty Phillips Lanier Sr. High School Bibb County
9 Dan Jacobs Martha Johnson Cherokee High School Cherokee County
10 Walter J. Brown, III Martha Garren Clarke Central High School Clarke County
  Peter Lumpkin Patrick Dennis Bosquet Clarke Central High School Clarke County

1978
REGION STAR STUDENT STAR TEACHER STUDENT'S SCHOOL SYSTEM
1 John Braun Howard Sarah Robbins Benedictine Military School Chatham County
2 William Lawrence Smith Mary Boland Crisp County High School Crisp County
3 Douglas Keith Bransford James Baskin Robert E. Lee Institute Thomaston City
4 Jonathan Buss John Hampton Druid Hills High School DeKalb County
  Laureen Marie Tyler Linda Merkle Lakeside High School DeKalb County
  Eric Jameson Fielding Leon Smith Decatur High School Decatur City
5 Samuel Sibley Fleming Joby Schilling Riverwood High School Fulton County
  Martin Jacob Christ David Lauderdale The Westminster Schools Atlanta City
6 Lona Louise Triplett Patricia Lee Griffin High School Spalding County
7 Lisa Margaret Hinley Wayne Godfrey Wheeler High School CobbCounty
8 Edith Newton Ellen Cohen Tattnall Square Academy Tattnall County
9 Scott H. Jacobs Dorothy Street Cherokee High School Cherokee County
10 Howard Fred Holtz, III Martha Garren Clarke Central High School Clarke County

1979
REGION STAR STUDENT STAR TEACHER STUDENT'S SCHOOL SYSTEM
1 Michelle Pearle Elkins Robert Spahn   Chatham County
2 Lawrence Augustus Overby, III Patricia Walden   Valdosta City
3 Brooks Roy Burdette Mildred Burdette   Hogansville City
4 Jefferson Chumley Young Jean Mills   DeKalb County
5 Stephen Richard Fleming Lindell Polk   Fulton County
6 Douglas Alan Pass Richard Arnold   Fayette County
7 Brenda Sue Sullivan Thomas Dechman   Cobb County
  Eric G. Fichtner Steven Cagle   Cobb County
  Robert Ernest Dare Renee' Dortch   Marietta City
8 Stephen K. Hammond James Pettigrew   Bibb County
9 Steven Christopher Ayers James Youngblood   Gwinnett County
10 Keith Eric Harp Robert Alford   Richmond County

1980
REGION STAR STUDENT STAR TEACHER STUDENT'S SCHOOL SYSTEM
1 Michael Hughes Wing Beulah Harper Savannah High School Chatham County
2 Thomas Patrick Farley James Rogers   Valdosta City
3 James Lawrence Dedley Preston Hodges   Muscogee County
4 Karen Even Peterson Helen Strong   DeKalb County
5 Sylvia Lee Cerel Jane Kent   Fulton County
  Stephen Ellis Thomas Taylor   Fulton County
6 Barry L. Wilson Carol Kruegar   Lamar County
7 Charles Thomas Dickson Pamela Drummond   Cobb County
8 Seretha E. Masdon Margaret Faircloth   Bibb County
9 Steve Michael Dubnik Jack Keen   Jackson County
10 Catherine M. Algeo Nell Payne   Clarke County

1981
REGION STAR STUDENT STAR TEACHER STUDENT'S SCHOOL SYSTEM
1 Glenn Charles Edwards Elizabeth Peltier   Chatham County
2 John Stephen Furey James Rogers   Valdosta City
3 Kenneth Ray Allison John Campbelle   Muscogee County
4 Brian Michael Pearce Robert Morgan   DeKalb County
5 Mary Virginia Davison Sandra Sturgeon   Atlanta City
6 John Alexander Petzen, III James Driskill   Coweta County
7 David Paul DeMille Jean Burton   Cobb County
8 Marc Alan Flick James Pettigrew   Bibb County
9 Kathy Lynn Ball Henry Janowski   Gwinnett County
10 Samuel B. Marks Andrew Campbell   Columbia County
  Sonya K. Danoff Eleanora Hoernle   Richmond County

1982
REGION STAR STUDENT STAR TEACHER STUDENT'S SCHOOL SYSTEM
1 Lamar Kevin Cloud George Gray   Camden County
2 Thomas Hall Burger Verlie Pete   Dougherty County
3 James Gregory Salter James Wright   Muscogee County
4 David Eric Nahmias Camille Cheatwood   DeKalb County
5 Dorothy Claire An Gwendolyn Cleghorn   Atlanta City
  Evelyn Lyn Tumlin Judith Smith   Atlanta City
6 Robert Christopher Cook Joyce Kirkland   Clayton County
7 Daniel Marvin Garrett Bradford Gioia   Rome City
8 Paul Frederick Wellborn, III James Pettigrew   Bibb County
9 Ann Elizabeth Meador Linda Pinson   Forsyth County
  Kevin Brewster Judy O'Neal   Gwinnett County
10 Steven Neuwahl Luxenberj Naomi Williams   Richmond County

1983
REGION STAR STUDENT STAR TEACHER STUDENT'S SCHOOL SYSTEM
1 Lawrence Drew Davis Julian Deal   Bulloch County
2 Michael Sean Kelley Anne Johnson   Dougherty County
  Benton Anderson Barbara Miller   Valdosta City
3 Allison Faye McKinney Nan Pate   Muscogee County
4 Matthew Todd Diamond Gerald Jabaley   DeKalb County
  Calvin J. Kuo Ralph Voris   DeKalb County
  Bruce E. Bowers Neva Corbin   DeKalb County
5 Steven Leland McCune A. T. Ferguson   Fulton County
6 Barbara E. Petzen Dale Lyles   Coweta County
7 Christopher Roy Rutledge Bradford Gioia   Rome City
8 Charles Spence Freeman Donna Polloch   Dublin City
9 Connie Faye McClung Billy Jones   Gwinnett County
10 Joseph Dunlap Watson Andy Simmons   Oconee County
  David William Carlton Mike Shaw   Richmond County

1984
REGION STAR STUDENT STAR TEACHER STUDENT'S SCHOOL SYSTEM
1 Mark Freeman Aaron Garnett Zeagler   Jenkins County
2 Kenneth Grim Jan Burns   Valdosta City
3 Holly K. Wike Alice Crayton   Pike County
4 John Oren Maher Ron Broadway   DeKalb County
5 Mark Alan Carmichael John Roberts   Atlanta City
6 Lloyd Garrett Farr Rose Singleton   Spalding County
7 Richard Sinclair Hall Charlyn Shepherd   Cobb County
8 Stephanie Jay Maffett Emma Maffett   Washington County
9 Peter Mowrey Lewis Shirley   Gwinnett County
10 Robert Winslow Pratt William Reeves   Clarke County

1985
REGION STAR STUDENT STAR TEACHER STUDENT'S SCHOOL SYSTEM
1 Catherine Leigh Dekle Jane Tonks   Chatham County
2 William Scott Cook Laura McKinney   Dougherty County
3 Michael Edward Salter Connie Clark   Muscogee County
4 Robert Ken Woo Selma Levy   DeKalb County
5 Karen Elizabeth von Haam Muriel Lange   Atlanta City
6 Jeffrey Scott McCarley Mike Kntrekin   Carrollton City
7 Michael John Yanochik Dempsey Kirk   Cobb County
8 Richard D. Dunlap Eloise Wofersteig   Bibb County
9 Stephen Francis Patterson John Kutulas   Hart County
10 Laura G. Phinizy Don Swilley   Richmond County

1986
REGION STAR STUDENT STAR TEACHER STUDENT'S SCHOOL SYSTEM
1 Cheryl Napier Jane Tonks   Chatham County
2 Jonathan R. Phillips Fred Allen   Thomasville City/Thomas County
3 George Stephen Webb Helen Perks   Muscogee County
4 Heather Burns Gunn Mercedes Paxton   DeKalb County
5 Jonathan Sanford Leff David Drake   Atlanta City
6 Shannon Keith Graham Richard Arnold   Fayette County
7 Sherrill Wayne Shepherd Pamela Drummond   Cobb County
8 Claudia Amanda Pecor Steven Leaptrot   Bibb County
9 Bill Alexander Kutulas John Kutulas   Hart County
10 Albert S. Jun Anita Mitcheltree   Clarke County

1987
REGION STAR STUDENT STAR TEACHER STUDENT'S SCHOOL SYSTEM
1 William Harold Bolen Robert Poole   Bulloch County
2 John Tsung Lin Tong Anne Johnson   Dougherty County
3 Jonathan Heyward Rogers Pam Stanescu   Houston County
4 Jarad Michael Schiffer Dyke Goodin   DeKalb County
5 Marc Lipsitch Thomas Curtis   Atlanta City
6 William Donald Crew Lynn Jackson   Paulding County
7 Michael L. Earl Thomas Dechman   Cobb County
8 Margaret Elizabeth Roswell E. V. Knight   Bibb County
9 Kenneth W. Walker Harriett McDevitt   Gwinnett County
10 Douglas Hamilton Nesbit Steven Boyd   Columbia County

1988
REGION STAR STUDENT STAR TEACHER STUDENT'S SCHOOL SYSTEM
1 Rebecca L. Nash Richard Braithwaite   Chatham County
2 Kenneth D. Heath Charles Hawkins   Dougherty County
3 Michelle Renee Moyer Sandra Cooley   Houston County
4 Raymond Christian Eberly Sergio Stadler   DeKalb County
5 Scott F. Kramer Joseph Tribble   Atlanta City
6 Barry Hart J. C. Calhoun   Haralson County
7 Thomas Deweese Kramer Pat Chatfield   Cobb County
8 Katherine Winship Haskell Laura Voss   Bibb County
9 Chris R. Stovall Sharon Ingram Parkview High School Gwinnett County
10 Charles Hargrove Weigle Donald Fendley   Richmond County

1989
REGION STAR STUDENT STAR TEACHER STUDENT'S SCHOOL SYSTEM
1 Wes Alwan Sherwood MacDonald   Chatham County
2 Samuel Tong Anne Johnson   Dougherty County
3 Adam Webb Nan Pate   Muscogee County
4 Michael Perkowitz Betty Hurst   DeKalb County
5 Paul Vickers Nedra Roberts   Atlanta City
6 Kelly Hartine Michael Creasman   Clayton County
7 Brent Johnston Maureen Clouse   Cobb County
8 Richard Ellison David Harshbarger   Bibb County
9 Walter Overby Sandra Silvers   Calhoun County
10 Sam Gorton Deborah Daniel   Columbia County
1990
REGION STAR STUDENT STAR TEACHER STUDENT'S SCHOOL SYSTEM
1 Jonathan Stapleton Anne Edwards   Bulloch County
2 Brian Stephens Marlee Simmons   Randolph County
3 Traci Coleman Pam Coffield   Muscogee County
4 Paul Jones Joanna Sammons   Rockdale County
5 Adam Thornton Frank Finsthwait   Atlanta City
6 George Mealer Jeanie Gibson   Clayton County
7 Tim Pennington Janet Boden   Cobb County
8 Hyun Chung Terry Kennedy   Dublin City
9 Chad Fargason Marilyn Cater   Gwinnett County
10 Howard Min Ruth Longman   Clarke County

1991
REGION STAR STUDENT STAR TEACHER STUDENT'S SCHOOL SYSTEM
1 Thomas Whitfield Roberts Mary Murphy Glynn Academy Glynn County
2 Amy Karen Kilgard Lee Pulliam Valdosta  High School Valdosta City
3 Nell Marie Ma'Luf James Fulford LaGrange High School Troup County
4 Judith Rebecca Budnitz Mary Shelfer Lakeside High School DeKalb County
5 Andrew Royce Westney Sandra Sturgeon The Lovett School Atlanta City
6 Natalie Jean Overstreet Freda Mason Fayette County High School Fayette County
7 Billy Bumjung Bang Noel Jenks Marietta High School Marietta City
8 Julie LeAnne Swann Carolyn Smothers Tattnall Square Academy Tattnall County
9 Irene Liu Sharon Ingram Parkview High School Gwinnett County
10 Michael Earl Wenthe Anne Brightwell Clarke County High School Clarke County

1992
REGION STAR STUDENT STAR TEACHER STUDENT'S SCHOOL SYSTEM
1 Ranzo Joseph Taylor, III Ronald Onorato Savannah Country Day School Chatham County
2 Peter Lee Evelyn Jones Albany High School Dougherty County
3 Wade Bing Kao Pamela Coffield Brookstone School Muscogee County
4 Joel Simon Grus Barbara Broadway Dunwoody High School DeKalb County
5 Emerson Honmin Liu Roy Lovell The Westminster Schools Atlanta City
6 Angela Sue Janssen Judith Atkins Jonesboro High School Clayton County
7 Cara Joyce Tseng Elizabeth Frank George Walton High School Cobb County
8 Amber Jenkins Ronald McLachlan Mount de Sales Academy Bibb County
9 Benjamin L. Combee Pat Chenard Northwest High School Whitfield County
10 Kendra Kirstie Kay Charles Heywood Lakeside High School Columbia County

1993
REGION STAR STUDENT STAR TEACHER STUDENT'S SCHOOL SYSTEM
1 Amy Elizabeth Herman Alan Begrowicz Savannah Country Day School Chatham County
2 James Michael Brown Wilburn Byrd Manchester High School Meriwether County
3 William Edwin Baldwin, IV Robert Hutchings Griffin High School Spalding County
4 Beverly Suzanne Love Donna Love Greater Atlanta Christian School Gwinnett County
5 Zachary Michael Zeitlin Jere Link The Westminster Schools Atlanta City
6 Lori L. Heikes Gerri Hajduk Wheeler High School Cobb County
7 Jerry Wayne Hughes, Jr. Linda Jones R. S. Alexander High School Douglas County
8 Michael L. Chiavone Houston Porter Warner Robins High School Houston County
9 Eric Gabriel Mayfield Dorothy Berry Gilmer High School Gilmer County
10 Trina Ellis Roberts James Jones Clarke Central High School Clarke County
11 William Burnsed Tinley Linda Dunaway Burke County High School Burke County

1994
REGION STAR STUDENT STAR TEACHER STUDENT'S SCHOOL SYSTEM
1 Zellyn James Hunter Sandra Owens Ringgold High School Catoosa County
2 Adrian John Daigle Mary Eager Lumpkin County High School Lumpkin County
3 Eric Garland Shaw Frances Dubner Dunwoody High School DeKalb County
4 David Rogers Montgomery Richard Patterson Athens Academy Oconee County
5 Thomas Walter Lawhorne, III Betty Waldrep Brookstone School Muscogee County
6 Havoc Robert Pennington Michael Kelley Stratford Academy Bibb County
7 Vijaya Rangan Palaniswamy Charles Heywood Lakeside High School Columbia County
8 Christopher Earl Ricker Julian Deal Statesboro High School Bulloch County
9 Richard Ulmont Campbell Vickie Graham Colquitt County High School Colquitt County
10 Jonathan Harrill Newton Tanya Murphy Tift County High School Tift County
11 Jill Cariffe Cirasella W. D. Fales Ware County Sr. High School Ware County

1995
REGION STAR STUDENT STAR TEACHER STUDENT'S SCHOOL SYSTEM
1 Min Kyung Kim Andrew Blackburn Rome High School Rome City
2 Ian Lawrence Snead Sandra Aiken White County High School White County
3 Joseph Michael Abraham Jeanette Martin George Walton High School Cobb County
4 Steve T. Day Barbara Jarrard Cedar Shoals High School Clarke County
5 Jeff Michael Fowler Marceline Good Shaw High School Muscogee County
6 Amy Nichole Aldredge Nancy Trevitt Monroe Academy Monroe County
7 Vikas Anand Gupta Steve Ellerbee Lakeside High School Columbia County
8 Robert Brian Tanner Brenda Brannen Statesboro High School Bulloch County
9 Robert Chen Fang Peggy Braun Deerfield-Windsor School Dougherty County
10 Jessica N. Hook John O'Brien Tift County High School Tift County
11 Kevin Jackson Merck Michael Porter Ware County High School Ware County
1996
REGION STAR STUDENT STAR TEACHER STUDENT'S SCHOOL SYSTEM
1 Glen Mitchell Payne Richard Bracknell Carrollton High School Carrollton City
  Amy Leigh Tolbert Alice Martin Pepperell High School Floyd County
2 Joshua Odell Walker Mark Stallings Gilmer High School Gilmer County
3 Brett Eric Coburn Stanley Gillespie Pace Academy Atlanta City
  Genevieve Elizabeth Keller Chris Harrow The Westminster Schools Atlanta City
  Jennifer Evelyn Ryan Jacqueline Massey The Westminster Schools Atlanta City
  Jeffrey Eric Zinsmmeister Richard Byrd The Westminster Schools Atlanta City
  Erika Lynn Brown Jane Pickart George Walton High School Cobb County
  Daniel Richard McCarthy Scott Huelin Marist School DeKalb County
  Oluwamuyiwa O. Olubuyide Charles Ingram Stone Mountain High School DeKalb County
  Courtney Elizabeth Salthouse Dave Smiley Chamblee High School DeKalb County
  Christopher Donovan Salthouse Diana Farmer Chamblee High School DeKalb County
  Saloni Saraiya Alfredia Braylark Redan High School DeKalb County
  Jonathan Andrew Stockdale Maria Nolan Riverwood High School Fulton County
  Robert Craig Hoover, III Al Thees Berkmar High School Gwinnett County
  Peter Griffin Smith Patricia Daulson Brookwood High School Gwinnett County
  Jason Maurice Williams Frances King Brookwood High School Gwinnett County
  Kevin Michael Woods Marilyn Morris Parkview High School Gwinnett County
  Scott Andrew Blum Ralph Stewart Heritage High School Rockdale County
4 Melissa Marlene Bugbee Betty Jo Wallace Oconee County High School Oconee County
5 Franklin Jonathan Leonard Kathleen Leonard Brookstone School Bibb County
  Matthew Jarod Peed Pattie Bovaird Columbus High School Muscogee County
6 David Louis Foster Mary DeLorenzo Bleckley County High School Bleckley County
  Daisie Iris Huang Mary Ann Gore Warner Robins High School Houston County
7 Benjamin Michael Urbanawiz Glenda Dollander Evans High School Columbia County
8 Lauren Alison Wiebe Ronald Onorato Savannah Country Day School Chatham County
9 Adam Nicholson Clayton Vickie Graham Colquitt County High School Colquitt County
10 Clinton David Nolan Norma Spencer Valdosta High School Valdosta City
11 Jason Michael Martin Kay Cagle Wayne County High School Wayne County

1997
REGION STAR STUDENT STAR TEACHER STUDENT'S SCHOOL SYSTEM
1 Charles Allen Bowen Sandra Eldridge Dalton High School Dalton City
2 Mary Thomas Carmichael Gail Ingram Gainesville High School Gainesville City
3A Semil P. Choski Steven Thompson Meadowcreek High School Gwinnett County
  Jeffrey William Sheehan Andrew Esserwein North Cobb High School Cobb County
  Taylor Berkeley Hudson Molly Spier George Walton High School Cobb County
  Thomas John Ludlam Beverly Titlow George Walton High School Cobb County
3B William Henry Kitchens Jere Link The Westminster Schools Atlanta City
  Elizabeth Austin Edmondson Jessica Bagby The Westminster Schools Atlanta City
  Christina Gar-Wai Chan Nedra Roberts The Westminster Schools Atlanta City
  Joseph Paschal Brooks, III Eric Brannen The Westminster Schools Atlanta City
4 Nathan Daniel Pettigrew John Page Oconee County High School Oconee County
5 Matthew Harrell Davis Roy Gregory Brookstone School Muscogee County
6 Christopher Michael McClung Lee Boone Mount de Sales Academy Bibb County
7 Priya B. Shete Charles Heywood Lakeside High School Columbia County
8 Paul Hunter Philbrick Robin Beauchamp Savannah Country Day School Chatham County
9 Jessica Margaret Stilwell Darrell Brinkley Thomas County Central High School Thomas County
10 Virginia Ann Brumby James Torell Tift County High School Tift County
  Whitney Ragan Robinson Roosevelt Lowther Valdosta High School Valdosta City
11 Steven Gary Blackerby Wayne Ervin Brunswick High School Glynn County

1998
REGION STAR STUDENT STAR TEACHER STUDENT'S SCHOOL SYSTEM
1 Emily Alexandria Waters Richard Bracknell Carrollton High School Carrollton City
2 Forest Craig Stickney Mike Cook Rabun Gap-Nacoochee School Rabun County
3A Katherine Alexandria Dahlgren Don Parkhurst The Walker School Cobb County
  Christopher Robert Hill Jean Bayer The Walker School Cobb County
  Shveta J. Shah Dwight Love Greater Atlanta Christian School Gwinnett County
  Perry Shau Betterton Dwight Love Greater Atlanta Christian School Gwinnett County
  Jonathan David Pearce Mercedes Paxton Lakeside High School DeKalb County
  Zhong Yan Zha Bob Overstreet George Walton High School Cobb County
  Brendan R. McNamara Phyllis Boudreaux Lassiter High School Cobb County
  Bryan Gerard Smith Mary Thielman Harrision High School Cobb County
3B Elizabeth Ann Kasbohm Dale Gramith Roswell High School Fulton County
  Nathan Parker Kitchens Jessica Bagby The Westminster Schools Atlanta City
  Sophia Elissa Altin Gwen Warren The Westminster Schools Atlanta City
4 Christopher H. W. Chou Bill Pappas Cedar Shoals High School Clarke County
5 Cameron Danae Farless Jeanette Hamilton Columbus High School Muscogee County
  Catherine Cooper McCann Christian Epperson Brookstone School Muscogee County
6 Tina Joyce Huang Mary Ann Gore Warner Robins High School Houston County
7 Kendrick Norris Kay Steve Ellerbee Lakeside High School Columbia County
8 Clint Earl Ricker Robert Akridge Statesboro High School Bulloch County
9 Catherine Young Renna Calvert Lee County High School Lee County
10 Joshua M. New Ross New Irwin County High School Irwin County
11 John Patrick Anderson Edie Payne Frederica Academy Glynn County

1999
REGION STAR STUDENT STAR TEACHER STUDENT'S SCHOOL SYSTEM
1 Adam Wade MArcus Jeffrey Allen Darlington School Rome City
2 Erika Angela Olsonq Kay Dotson North Hall High School Hall County
3A Susan Lynn Sexton Dwight Love Greater Atlanta Christian School Gwinnett County
  Cody Uriah Spencer Emily Pezold Osborne High School Cobb County
3B Melanie Lynn Carrin Judith Atkins Jonesboro High School Clayton County
  Meredith Anne Owensby Movelle Murdock Alexander High School Douglas County
  John Battista Martino Susan Brown Sandy Creek High School Fayette County
  Marcus Raymond Williams Judy Hammack Milton High School Fulton County
  Anjali Ellen Bose-Kolanu Paula Nettles Woodward Academy Fulton County
  Sonya Jeanette Cates Dennis Stewart Heritage High School Rockdale County
4 Charles Rollin Mathis Dane Marshall Oconee County High School Oconee County
5 Daniel Simons Keen Carol Naszcyniec Columbus High School Muscogee County
6 Frances Si-Ping Chen Sherin Hinnant Houston County High School Houston County
7 Matthew Lawrence Moseley Robert Jarrell Lakeside High School Columbia County
8 Robin Leslie Fuller Kay Johnson Richmond Hill High School Bryan County
9 Andrew David Pruett Debra Hughes Sumter County High School Sumter County
10 Victoria Hisayo Lin Carole Hall Valdosta High School Valdosta City
11 Michael Wade Payne Margaret Altman Glynn Academy Glynn County
2000
REGION STAR STUDENT STAR TEACHER STUDENT'S SCHOOL SYSTEM
1 Adam Leighton Richardson Mark Alber Darlington School Rome City
2 Caleb Frank Walker Linda Miller Gilmer High School Gilmer County
3A Asha J. Shah Dwight Love Greater Atlanta Christian School Gwinnett County
  Jennifer Blair Ashley Emily Beals Parkview High School Gwinnett County
  Robert G. Bonstein Gregg Farmer Wheeler High School Cobb County
  Matthew Gray Fulton Sandra Case Sprayberry High School Cobb County
  Kunal Mitra Leslie Gillis Lassiter High School  Cobb County
3B Joshua Clinton Justice George Yacoubian The Westminster Schools Atlanta City
  Jordan Wyatt Thomas Frank Finsthwait The Westminster Schools Atlanta City
  Marryann Vellanikaran Chery Gibson Woodward Academy Fulton County
  Diana Lenore Brazzell Shelley Scher Chattahoochee High School Fulton County
4 Glenn F. Matthews Anne Brightwell Clarke Central High School Clarke County
  Samik Bhattacharyya Scott Wilkins Cedar Shoals High School Clarke County
5 Matthew Alexander Powell Joe Skinner Hardaway High School Muscogee County
6 Jeffrey Adam Racht Laura Byrd Houston County High School Houston County
7 David Griffin Reid Carol Jones Augusta Preparatory Day School Columbia County
8 Charles B. Mikell Marsha Lucas Savannah Country Day School Chatham County
  Dagmawi Alemayehu Susan Lokey H. V. Jenkins High School Chatham County
9 Omar Ayman Al-hakim Vickie Lyn Graham Colquitt County High School Colquitt County
10 Diana Jan Lin Gnann Moser Valdosta High School Valdosta City
11 Kelcy Susannah Freeman Linda Van Horn Camden County High School Camden County

2001
REGION STAR STUDENT STAR TEACHER STUDENT'S SCHOOL SYSTEM
1 Matthew Eric Hickman Sherrian Hall Southeast Whitfield High School Whitfield County
2 Tuquyen Vu Mach Donna Wilson West Hall High School Hall County
3A Brenden Thomas Marnell Beth Mulling Allan C. Pope High School Cobb County
  Vanessa Rachel Zboreak Jeanette Martin George Walton High School Cobb County
  Margaret Isabelle Doig Wright Vermilya St. Pius X Catholic High School DeKalb County
  Wen Jin Kristine Halcomb Brookwood High School Gwinnett County
3B Elizabeth Kelley Huddleston Ricks Carson Pace Academy Atlanta City
  Ashley Melissa Elsner Ken Rau The Lovett School Atlanta City
  Victor Anthony Perry, IV Jeff Stachura The Lovett School Atlanta City
  Henry Harding Tift Brumby Bart Griffith The Westminster Schools Atlanta City
  Stephen Gates Cohn Laura Johnson The Westminster Schools Atlanta City
  Jennifer Ann Minneman Thad Persons The Westminster Schools Atlanta City
  Anthony Christopher DeCinque Jo Ann Peiter Jonesboro High School Clayton County
  Thomas Michael Mittenzwei Kristie Bradford Eagle's Landing High School Henry County
4 Alan William Bakowski Bill Pappas Cedar Shoals High School Clarke County
  Carter Colmore Adams Jackie Anderson Athens Academy Oconee County
5 William Royal Glenn Laurie Jackson Newnan High School Coweta County
6 Sean Michael Caulfield Emily Dermatas Mount de Sales Academy Bibb County
7 Jesse Joe Scherer Debbie Daniel Evans High School Columbia County
  Alexander Joshua Fishman Richard Manly Davidson Fine Arts School Richmond County
8 Christopher Chaeyul Oh Tom Sollosi Pinewood Christian Academy Evans County
  Lucas B. Oman John Owens Savannah Country Day School Chatham County
9 Paul A. Johnston Robert Davis Lee County High School Lee County
  Patrick Wilson Cross Lynn Stowers Thomasville High School Thomasville City
10 Sutee Dee Narci Drossos Valdosta High School Valdosta City
  Jennifer claire Spreng Gnann Moser Valdosta High School Valdosta City
11 Bradley Adam Kaiser Donna Kaiser Camden County High School Camden County

2002
REGION STAR STUDENT STAR TEACHER STUDENT'S SCHOOL SYSTEM
1 Benjamin Lara Johnson George Barnett Northwest Whitfield High School Whitfield County
2 Katarzyna Anna Hebda Gail Clark West Hall High School Hall County
3A Jiwon Lee Robin Porter South Gwinnett High School Gwinnett County
  Jie Lily Huang Dan Rawlins Brookwood High School Gwinnett County
  Lulu Xu Zhao Pat Saulson Brookwood High School Gwinnett County
3B Stephen Harland Butler Don Bortz The Westminster Schools Atlanta City
  Michael John Miller Jane Saral The Westminster Schools Atlanta City
  Conor Stephen Tochilin Penny Sconzo The Westminster Schools Atlanta City
  Alexander Taylor White Kristin Hunter The Westminster Schools Atlanta City
4 Emily Ann Matthews George Harwood Clarke Central High School Clarke County
5 Benjamin Edwards Click Gina Watkiss The Heritage School Coweta County
  Jeffrey Clinton Gaulding Kenny Moore LaGrange High School Troup County
6 Dustin Chad Alligood Mary Gentry Perry High School Houston County
7 Kenneth Norman Kay Charles Heywood Lakeside High School Columbia County
8 Jared Michael Dean Smythe Joseph Bufford Southeast Bulloch High School Bulloch County
9 Matthew Brian Nicholson Ann Larson Brookwood School Thomas County
10 John Paul Barton John Thrasher Lowndes High School Lowndes County
11 Richard Blake Stone Mary Ann Ellis Appling County High School Appling County

2003
REGION STAR STUDENT STAR TEACHER STUDENT'S SCHOOL SYSTEM
1 Logan Michael Leslie Jan Watts Carrollton High School Carrollton City
2 Henry Bradford Morris Martha Thompson Gainesville High School Gainesville City
3A Dingting Wang Robert Overstreet George Walton High School Cobb County
  Genevieve Mitchell Tauxe Michael Nance Druid Hills High School DeKalb County
  Jacob Kneale First David Coles Lakeside High School DeKalb County
  Patrick J. Maher Tom Longfield Marist School DeKalb County
  Shawn Michelle Sims Carole Hunter Duluth High School Gwinnett County
  Kristin Elizabeth Knox Lynn Freedland Norcross High School Gwinnett County
  Laura Rose Croft Marsha Jackson Parkview High School Gwinnett County
3B Jeremy Ben Abramnowitz Timothy Hornor Pace Academy Atlanta City
  John William Stahl, Jr. Jon Asborsen Pace Academy Atlanta City
  Li-Wen Huang Juan Egues The Westminster Schools Atlanta City
  Amelia Olga Rawls Juan Egues The Westminster Schools Atlanta City
  Julie Yi Zhou Jessica Bagby The Westminster Schools Atlanta City
  Eric Allen Mintz, II Amy Price Roswell High School Fulton County
4 Teerawit Supakorndej Anita Mitcheltree Cedar Shoals High School Clarke County
  William Gerald Mullins John Jameson Clarke Central High School Clarke County
5 Evan Christopher Sussenbach Young Won Columbus High School Muscogee County
6 Christopher Jordan Lynn Pamela Staneseu Warner Robins High School Houston County
7 Ashwin Erik Rajendra Tim Shafer Augusta Preparatory Day School Columbia County
8 Mason Man-Gien Lai Terry Finlay Savannah Arts Academy Chatham County
9 Lamar Houston Moree Robert Trout Deerfield-Windsor School Dougherty County
10 Andre Anthony Asbury Gnann Moser Valdosta High School Valdosta City
11 John Eric Floyd Anna Lewis Pierce County High School Pierce County

2004
REGION STAR STUDENT STAR TEACHER STUDENT'S SCHOOL SYSTEM
1 Sung In Kim Darlene Lane Lakeview Fort Oglethorpe High School Catoosa County
2 Michael Henry Vaughan Valerie Noble R. W. Johnson High School Hall County
3A Donald Thomas Acker Diana Farmer Chamblee Charter High School DeKalb County
  Amelia Beth Hadler Christina Kaylor Lakeside High School DeKalb County
  Grace Tiao Cheryl Crooks Wheeler High School Cobb County
  Justin Ross Will Goodwin North Cobb Christian School Cobb County
  Adam Jacob Tart Wylie Brown Lassiter High School Cobb County
  Bryan Scott Overcarsh Dorcas Okor Parkview High School Gwinnett County
3B Nneka Nnaoke Ufere Jere Link The Westminster Schools Atlanta City
  Trevor Martin Murphy Chris Harrow The Westminster Schools Atlanta City
  Xuan Gui Ron Folds Roswell High School Fulton County
  Vadim V. Lantukh Theodore Caswell Milton High School Fulton County
  Jelle Jan Sjoerd van de Vall Carol Koenig Chattahoochee High School Fulton County
4 James Walker Matthews Andrew Simmonds Athens Academy Oconee County
5 John Robert Doyle Amy Thornton Callaway High School Troup County
6 Christopher Ian Pryby Sherin Hinnant Houston County High School Houston County
  Robert Jason Miller Mark Alling Jackson High School Butts County
  Noah Reuben Mink Stan Brown Central High School Bibb County
7 Adam Robert Colligan Jane Elliot Lakeside High School Columbia County
  Anant Mandawat Marsie Anderson Lakeside High School Columbia County
8 Daniel Bruno Bolta, Jr.  Joachim Michels Savannah Country Day School Chatham County
9 Nathaniel C. Hiers Tommy Hall Colquitt County High School Colquitt County
10 Patrick Leslie Poole Judy Martin Lowndes High School Lowndes County
11 Victoria Elizabeth Clark Ann Goff Ware County High School Ware County

2005
REGION STAR STUDENT STAR TEACHER STUDENT'S SCHOOL SYSTEM
1 James Hildreth  Scott Hodges Bremen High School Bremen City
2 John Bradley Hamilton Margaret Ensley East Hall High School Hall County
3A Sarang Shah Tengiz Shonia Campbell High School Cobb County
  Carine Davila Wylie Brown Lassiter High School Cobb County
  Ye Tony Fan Cheryl Crooks Wheeler High School Cobb County
  Wei Ho Jessica Hunt Chamblee Charter High School DeKalb County
  Michelle Brouner Barbara Broadway Dunwoody High School DeKalb County
  Steven Orr Kevin Mullally St. Pius X Catholic School DeKalb County
  Sylvia Richardson Mary Moffit South Forsyth High School Forsyth County
  Joseph Song Dan Rawlins Brookwood High School Gwinnett County
  Ginger Tanton Becky Duvall Collins Hill High School Gwinnett County
  Shuo Zhang Terry Nicholson Duluth High School Gwinnett County
  Lucas Bermudez Philip Heier Parkview High School Gwinnett County
  Sarah Richards Joe O'Neal South Gwinnett High School Gwinnett County
  Saranya Selvaraj Susan Henderson Parkview High School Gwinnett County
3B Johannes Liem Carol Koenig Chattahoochee High School Fulton County
  Grant Fiddyment Ross Friedman Milton High School Fulton County
  Thomas Harley Salvatore Angelica Luella High School Henry County
  Mitcham Costley Charles Garner Rockdale County High School Rockdale County
4 Wenyan Zhang Elaine Pappas Cedar Shoals High School Clarke County
5 Brianna Veenstra Claire Derr Columbus High Liberal Arts Muscogee County
6 Alexandria Chambers Sherry Sanders Jones County High School Jones County
7 Nakul Shekhawat Charles Heywood Lakeside High School Columbia County
  Zachary Strother John Cato Lakeside High School Columbia County
8 Gregory Howe Kevin Gavin Savannah Country Day School Chatham County
9 Marsha Kocherla Jamie Claymore Westover High School Dougherty County
10 Ming Jyh Lin Charlotte Duplantis Valdosta High School Valdosta City
11 Elizabeth Godbey  Willard Pool Glynn Academy Glynn County

2006
REGION STAR STUDENT STAR TEACHER STUDENT'S SCHOOL SYSTEM
1 Samuel Robert Abney Jane Goldin Haralson County High School Haralson County
2 Jonathan Nathaniel Armour Wanda Morris Habersham Central High School Habersham County
3A Michael C. Clark Debbie Poss Lassiter High School Cobb County
  Amanda Nicole Brouillette Doug Wagner Parkview High School Gwinnett County
3B Victoria Grace Foxgrover Helen Smith Pace Academy Atlanta City
4 Peter Owen Scheidt David Fish Westminster Christian Academy Oconee County
5 Carole Noelle House Paul Hampton Columbus High School Muscogee County
6 Sameer G. Gupta Stanford Brown Central High School Bibb County
7 Kaitlyn M. Frazier Timothy Shafer Augusta Preparatory Day School Columbia County
8 Adam Michael Steiner Christa Martin South Effingham High School Effingham County
9 Tamesha Shante' Derico Polly Stadnik Westover High School Dougherty County
  Steven M. Sumners Kelly Dowling Lee County High School Lee County
10 Jacob Stalvey O'Neal Teresa Hall Lowndes High School Lowndes County
11 Kayce MArie Mobley Wayne Ervin Brunswick High School Glynn County

2007
REGION STAR STUDENT STAR TEACHER STUDENT'S SCHOOL SYSTEM
1 Liang Hou Dawn Faulkner Rome High School Rome City
2 Katherine Bowen Ivy Stiles Rabun Gap-Nacoochee School Rabun County
3A Keru Cai Anne Blanchard Campbell High School Cobb County
  Carol Wang Uwe Neuhaus Chamblee Charter High School DeKalb County
  Da Clara Yang Laura Stanley Brookwood High School Gwinnett County
  Steven Lau Geri Flanary Duluth High School Gwinnett County
  Elinor Willis Fred Okoh Meadowcreek High School Gwinnett County
3B Sijia Cai Yvonne McVann North Atlanta High School Atlanta City
  Craig Michael Western Mary Wilde McIntosh High School Fayette County
  Alice Song Sharon Evans Chattahoochee High School Fulton County
  Vibin Kundukulam Sol Aboulafia Northview High School Fulton County
  Harris Ross Eppsteiner Margaret Lee Woodward Academy Fulton County
4 Sixuan David Hou Richard Patterson Athens Academy Oconee County
5 Jae Seon Jennifer Yun Tom Perry Columbus High Liberal Arts School Muscogee County
6 Blake Allen Clyde Austin Stratford Academy Bibb County
7 Yi Lindsey Liu Charles Heywood Lakeside High School Columbia County
8 Han Li William Avila H. V. Jenkins High School Chatham County
9 Joseph Brent Allen Rebecca Bevacqua Colquitt County High School Colquitt County
10 Gregory Tullos Charlotte Duplantis Valdosta High School Valdosta City
11 Michael Jeannette Delcourt Julie Boatright Fredrica Academy Glynn County

2008
REGION STAR STUDENT STAR TEACHER STUDENT'S SCHOOL SYSTEM
1 Joel Steven Grindstaff Mary Holcomb Rome High School Rome City
2 Sean Quigley Marion Truslow Rabun Gap-Nacoochee School Rabun County
3A Devon Kyle Long Gary Ravenscroft Wheeler High School Cobb County
  Rebecca Jeun Angelique Jordan Dunwoody High School DeKalb County
  Maylene Xie Mary Lynn Huie Parkview High School Gwinnett County
  Yoon Mun Dana Kling Brookwood High School Gwinnett County
3B Victoria Jeffay Chris Harrow The Westminster Schools Atlanta City
4 Athena Louise Lao Ellen HArris Clarke Central High School Clarke County
5 Edwin Allen Page Dale Epperson Brookstone School Muscogee County
6 Dallas Foster Michelbacher Nelda Lawrence Northside High School Houston County
  Elizabeth Carole Boyd Margaret Molyson Houston County High School Houston County
7 Mary Virginia Boone Matthew Rich Westminster Schools of Augusta Richmond County
8 Kenneth Wheeler Allen Sheila Lindblad Savannah Arts Academy Chatham County
  David Joseph Jilk Kevin Gavin Savannah Country Day School Chatham County
9 William Harry Stephenson Scott Young Deerfield-Windsor School Dougherty County
10 Martin Alexander Ertlschweiger Betsy McTier Valdosta High School Valdosta City
11 Brian Anthony Remler Judith Bishop Frederica Academy Glynn County

2009
REGION STAR STUDENT STAR TEACHER STUDENT'S SCHOOL SYSTEM
1 Benjamin Preston Straub Mindy Surrett Cartersville High School Cartersville City
2 Matthew Olson Darrell Skogman Chestatee High School Hall County
  Yu-Hsun Clarke Hung Marion Truslow Rabun Gap-Nacoochee School Rabun County
3A Evan Fields Freddy Martin The Westminster Schools Atlanta City
  Miles Dillon Edwards Carol Doemel Lassiter High School Cobb County
  Annie Wang Jennifer Snoddy George Walton High School Cobb County
  Ge Andy Zhang Andrew Adams George Walton High School Cobb County
  Claire Ittner Louisa Moffitt Marist School DeKalb County
  Marissa Pan Claudia Alldredge Alpharetta High School Fulton County
  Tanya Nguyen Jesse Forte Roswell High School Fulton County
  Yifei Michelle Liu Shelley Scher Chattahoochee High School Fulton County
  Xinyi Alice Li John Edgar Duluth High School Gwinnett County
3B Minna Choi Lector Zamore McIntosh High School Fayette County
4 Grant Backwell Phelps Lisa Hamilton Morgan County High School Morgan County
5 William Coggins Kenny Moore LaGrange High School Troup County
6 Brandon W. D. Munda Laura Byrd Houston County High School Houston County
7 Emily Katharine Bragg Tracy Roden Greenbrier High School Columbia County
8 Andrew J. Zhang Bradley Wallace Savannah Arts Academy Chatham County
9 Zach Wilt Linda Brewer Southland Academy Sumter County
10 Ian Gay William Smith Lowndes High School Lowndes County
11 Lance White Teresa Sermons Bacon County High School Bacon County

2010
REGION STAR STUDENT STAR TEACHER STUDENT'S SCHOOL SYSTEM
1 Leah Kathleen Humphrey Steven Daugherty Carrollton High School Carrollton City
2 Daniel Kirslis Marion Truslow Rabun Gap-Nacoochee High School Rabun County
  Joshua Chester Mary Ellen Murray Gainesville High School Gainesville City
3A Cong Hui Mary Lynn Huie Parkview High School Gwinnett County
  Patrick Andrew Thompson Thomas Pemble Centennial High School Fulton County
  Abhujeeth Ramesh Kelly Bryan George Walton High School Cobb County
3B Brian Vincent Pogioli Russ Lee Ola High School Henry County
4 Michael Lai Julie Boyd Athens Academy Oconee County
5 Andrei Markov Luther Richardson Columbus High Liberal Arts Muscogee County
6 Mark Boltri Benjamin Rollins Mount de Sales Academy Bibb County
7 Andrew Byrd John Cato Lakeside High School Columbia County
8 Justin Zhang Lin Linda Slaughter H. V. Jenkins High School Chatham County
9 Michael Eric Lomax Carole Wiles Westover High School Dougherty County
10 Katelyn June Stokes Susan Cowart Lowndes High School Lowndes County
11 David Rahul Anthony Steven Dir Camden County High School Camden County

2011
REGION STAR STUDENT STAR TEACHER STUDENT'S SCHOOL SYSTEM
1 Joseph Francis Sanchez Kristie Bradford-Hunt Carrollton High School Carrollton City
2 Jake Jacob Joan Grindle Flowery Branch High School Hall County
3A Matthew Shackelford Tim Howard The Westminster Schools Atlanta City
  John L. Whelchel Gavin Grummond The Westminster Schools Atlanta City
  Abubakar Abid Tom Fulton George Walton High School Cobb County
  Joan Bedinger Betsy Bunte Campbell  High School Cobb County
  Cody James Baetz Carol Sikes South Forsyth High School Forsyth County
  Gautam Narula Javier Fernandez Alpharetta High School Fulton County
  Boyang Niu Diane Watts Northview  High School Fulton County
  Akshaya Suresh Dana Kling Brookwood High School Gwinnett County
3B Brahma Natarajan Mary Wilde McIntosh High School Fayette County
4 Xie Rachel Kulikoff Buddy Sims Clarke Central High School Clarke County
5 Pranam Chatterjee Luther Richardson Columbus High Liberal Arts Muscogee County
6 Miriam Baker Barbara Hilliard Warner Robins High School Houston County
  Vania Lee Margaret Molyson Houston County High School Houston County
7 Hutton William Brandon Tim Shafer Augusta Prep Day School Columbia County
8 Casey Brand Daniel Kamykowski H. V. Jenkins High School Chatham County
9 Katherine Ashley Wolff Ann Larson Brookwood School Thomas County
10 Kaleigh Kathryn Cordle Paul Horst Tift County High School Tift County
11 Emma Christine Snyder Yang Liu Glynn Academy Glynn County
  Jake Trower Susan McMurray Camden County High School Camden County

2012
REGION STAR STUDENT STAR TEACHER STUDENT'S SCHOOL SYSTEM
1 Jin Park Randal Davidson Dalton High School Dalton City
2 Alind Zeki Amedi Jeremy Purdy Flowery Branch High School Hall County
3A John Barker Adrian Dingle The Westminster Schools Atlanta City
  Daniel Linyee He Penny Sconzo The Westminster Schools Atlanta City
  Jake Albert Andrew Adams George Walton High School Cobb County
  Lisa Wang Tina Link George Walton High School Cobb County
  Ananth Punyala Emily Kennedy Alpharetta High School Fulton County
  Adam Silverman Eric Medwed Centennial High School Fulton County
  Kevin Sun Young Kim Johns Creek High School Fulton County
  Sitan Chen Brian Stone Northview High School Fulton County
  Willy Chen Mark Schuler Roswell High School Fulton County
3B Karen Anderson Shery Kearney McIntosh High School Fayette County
4 Berta Maria Franzluebbers Thomas Drewry Oconee County High School Oconee County
5 Benjamin Faught Storie Atkins Columbus High Liberal Arts Muscogee County
6 Jonathan Brennan Easter Michael Carreker First Presbyterian Day School Bibb County
7 Katherine Bollag Lilly Good Lakeside High School Columbia County
  Mihir Bharat Patel Jerry Meitin Lakeside High School Columbia County
8 Supriya Immaneni Richard McCombs Statesboro High School Bulloch County
9 Sarah Rebecca Chason David Grooms Brookwood School Thomas County
10 David Wildes Jennifer Graybeal Lowndes High School Lowndes County
11 Christopher Austin Paschal Diann Meeks Glynn Acadmey Glynn County

2013
REGION STAR STUDENT STAR TEACHER STUDENT'S SCHOOL SYSTEM
1 Juhi Varshney Mary Holcomb Rome High School Rome City
2 William Franklin Morris Pamela Michelsen Gainesville High School Gainesville City
  Austin Bruce Montgomery Matthew Gruhn Lakeview Academy Gainesville City
3A Lillian Tiffany Chin Chris Harrow The Westminster Schools Atlanta City
  Andrea Cooper Melyn Roberson Campbellton High School Cobb County
  Catherine Tingting Niu Kelly Bryan George Walton High School Cobb County
  Alexander Wu Tina Link George Walton High School Cobb County
  Lily Zhang Chris Kemp Northview High School Fulton County
  Katie Julia Zheng Michael Nance Alpharetta High School Fulton County
  Jiaxiu Zhong Estelle Sirot Chattahoochee High School Fulton County
3B Shane Michael Mudrinich Nancy Close Starr's Mill High School Fayette County
4 Elyse Annica Paneral William Leonard Athens Academy Oconee County
  Steven Thomas Timothy Armstrong North Oconee High School Oconee County
5 Ashka M. Patel Mark Erb Columbus High Liberal Arts Muscogee County
6 Will Freeman Laura Byrd Houston County High School Houston County
7 William Grayson Snider Pamela Sellers Evans High School Columbia County
8 Jonathan Avila William Avila H. V. Jenkins High School Chatham County
9 Olivia Howell Keith Massey Brookwood School Thomas County
10 Alexandra L. Wang Jennifer Graybeal Lowndes High School Lowndes County
11 Norbert Bull Ken Weidner Wayne County High School Wayne County

2014
REGION STAR STUDENT STAR TEACHER STUDENT'S SCHOOL SYSTEM
1 Andrew Tisinger Robin Campbell Bremen High School Bremen City
2 William Connor Roberts Tamera Cash Stephens County High School Stephens County
3A Archer Kinnane Jeff Cramer Henry W. Grady High School Atlanta City
  Maya Lynette Grimes Woodrow Barnes The Westminster Schools Atlanta City
  Alexandra Michelle Smith Freddy Martin The Westminster Schools Atlanta City
  Adriano Iqbal Paul Johnson Druid Hills High School DeKalb County
  Audy Mulia Thomas Wellnitz Alpharetta High School Fulton County
  William Jin Patricia L. Caldwell Gwinnett School of Math, Sci. & Tech. Gwinnett County
  Apoorva Gangavelli Kim Wimpey North Gwinnett High School Gwinnett County
  Michael Yu Richard Magner Parkview High School Gwinnett County
3B Yehong Zhu Paula Corley East Coweta High School Coweta County
4 Noor Nejma Amari Miriam Ledford-Lyle North Oconee High School Oconee County
5 Yelim Youm Gina C. Reynolds Columbus High School Muscogee County
6 Naa Adorkor Allotey Ron McLachlan Mount de Sales Academy Bibb County
  Hemanth Sanjeev Abby Schirmer Stratford Academy Bibb County
7 Nolan Thomas Brandon Tim Shafer Augusta Preparatory Day School Columbia County
8 Emily Johnson Amy Durden Savannah Arts Academy Chatham County
9 Allison Marie Stauffer Carol H. Sheftall Brookwood School Thomas County
10 Collin Summerlin Debbie Salter Tift County High School Tift County
11 Tony Huang Debbie Morina Brunswick High School Glynn County

2015
REGION STAR STUDENT STAR TEACHER STUDENT'S SCHOOL SYSTEM
1 Ha Hoang Dang Julia Dodd Darlington School Rome City
2 Andrew C. Haygood Michael Oubre Pickens High School Pickens County
  Rachel Irene Todd Tim Hunter Union County High School Union County
3A Carter Lewis Guensler Lee Pope Henry W. Grady High School Atlanta City
  John Shen Ross Peters The Westminster Schools Atlanta City
  Mary Boyd Crosier Penney Sconzo The Westminster Schools Atlanta City
  Haroon Alam Jennifer Phillips George Walton High School Cobb County
  Sanket Mehta Amanda Edwards George Walton High School Cobb County
  Kaliq Wang Brad Davis Centennial High School Fulton County
  Meredith Ann Jones Matthew Reger Holy Spirit Preparatory School Fulton County
  Clare Jamieson Lauren Paine Milton High School Fulton County
  Justin Lee Jill Tucker Northview High School Fulton County
  Kyung Min Shin Tania Pope Northview High School Fulton County
  Ryan Christopher Chen Chris Michael Brookwood High School Gwinnett County
  Vikram S. Varadarajan Geri Flanary Duluth High School Gwinnett County
  Katherine Elyse Irwin Donna Love Greater Atlanta Christian School Gwinnett County
  Benjamin Joseph Brosofsky Lizzy Sutton Hebron Christian Academy Gwinnett County
  Sida Tang Phil Heier Parkview High School Gwinnett County
3B Sarah Kristin Chapman Jo Ellen Gordon Newnan High School Coweta County
4 Tomislav Zabcic-Matic Ian Altman Clarke Central High School Clarke County
5 Farita Tasnim Luther Richardson Columbus High School Muscogee County
6 Ian James Clester Laura Byrd Houston County High School Houston County
7 Henry Scott Burns Tim Shafer Augusta Preparatory Day School Columbia County
8 Zoe Li Karen Whitten Bulloch Academy Bulloch County
  Alex John DiCesare Bruce Law Statesboro High School Bulloch County
9 Steven W. Feng William Spangler Deerfield-Windsor School Dougherty County
10 Eileen Chen Holly Stone Valdosta High School Valdosta City
11 Margaret Tyre Marie Feazel Glynn Academy Glynn County
  Lucy Zheng Robin Hoy Glynn Academy Glynn County

2016
REGION STAR STUDENT STAR TEACHER STUDENT'S SCHOOL SYSTEM
1 Mary Margaret Wright Kelly McDurmon Darlington School Rome City
2 Andrew Hathcock Gary Martin Chestatee High School Hall County
3A Karen An-Ran Wu Ann Nemeck Carlton J. Kell High School Cobb County
  Trevor Head Dr. Joanne Jezequel Kennesaw Mountain High School Cobb County
  Erwin Gan Cai Raymond Furstein Wheeler High School Cobb County
  Aomeng Cui Adrienne Keathley Chamblee Charter High School DeKalb County
  Lily Ge David Zink Lambert High School Forsyth County
  Tracy Du Jonathan Anderson Johns Creek High School Fulton County
  Rohan Rao Dr. Jack Bucsko Johns Creek High School Fulton County
  Samuel Cai Tania Pope Northview High School Fulton County
  Shivani Guturu Rebecca Bingham Northview High School Fulton County
  Eli Spencer Heyman Gordon Mathis The Galloway School Fulton County
3B Danny Kim Jennifer Williams Eagle's Landing Christian Academy Henry County
4 Haley Grable Stacey Casey North Oconee High School Oconee County
5 Marshall Hoke Todd Dr. Charles Whiddon LaGrange High School Troup County
6 Dylan Quintal Michelle Fleming Stratford Academy Bibb County
7 Toku Shi John Cato Lakeside High School Columbia County
8 Rebecca Ann Eunhae Suh David Kelly St. Andrew's School Chatham County
9 Juliette Hu Thomas Amos Westover High School Dougherty County
10 Maximilian J. Wang Jennifer Graybeal Lowndes High School Lowndes County
11 Rachel Anne Dekom John Eye Glynn Academy Glynn County

 

Membership Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal