Search
Print Page
STAR State Winners 1959-Present
Share |
YEAR STAR STUDENT STAR TEACHER STUDENT'S SCHOOL
2016 Rohan Rao Dr. Jack Bucsko Johns Creek High School, Johns Creek
2015 Carter Lewis Guensler Mr. Lee Pope Henry W. Grady High School, Atlanta
2014 Anastasia (Audy) Mulia Mr.Thomas Wellnitz Alpharetta High School, Fulton
2013 William Franklin Morris Ms. Pamela Rollins Michelsen Gainesville High School, Gainesville
2012 Lisa Wang Dr. Tina Link George Walton High School, Cobb
2011 Matthew Shackelford Mr. Tim Howard The Westminster Schools, Atlanta
2010 Michael Eric Lomax Mrs. Carole Wiles Westover High School, Dougherty
2009 Annie Wang Ms. Jenifer Snoody George Walton High School, Cobb
2008 Edwin Allen Page Dr. Dale Epperson Brookstone School, Muscogee
2007 Keru Cai Dr. Anne Blanchard Campbell High School, Cobb
2006 Sameer G. Gupta Mr. Stanford Brown Central High School, Bibb
2005 Lucas Bermudez Mr. Philip Heier Parkview High School, Gwinnett
2004 Grace Tiao Dr. Cheryl Crooks Wheeler High School, Cobb
2003 Evan Sussenbach Mr. Young S. Won Columbus High School, Muscogee
2002 Dustin Chad Alligood Ms. Mary Gentry Perry High School, Houston
2001 Victor A. Perry, IV Mr. Jeff Stachura The Lovett School, Atlanta
2000 Matthew Gray Fulton Ms. Sandra Case Sprayberry High School, Cobb
1999 Michael Wade Payne Ms. Margaret Altman Glynn Academy, Glynn
1998 Catherine Cooper McCann Ms. Christina Epperson Brookstone School, Muscogee
1997 William Henry Kitchens, Jr. Mr. Jere Link The Westminster Schools, Atlanta
1996 Franklin Jonathan Leonard Mrs. Kathleen Franklin Leonard Brookstone School, Muscogee
1995 Joseph Abraham Ms. Jeanette Martin Walton High School, Cobb
1994 Eric Sheu Dr. Frances Dubner Dunwoody High School, DeKalb
1993 Eric Mayfield Ms. Dorothy Berry Gilmer High School, Gilmer
1992 Angela Sue Janssen Ms. Judith J. Atkins Jonesboro High School, Clayton
1991 Judith Rebecca Budnitz Ms. Mary Shelfer Lakeside High School, DeKalb
1990 Charles David Fargason Ms. Marilyn Cater Parkview High School, Gwinnett
1989 Edward Adam Webb Ms. Nan Pate Brookstone School, Muscogee
1988 Chris R. Stovall Ms. Sharon Ingram Parkview High School, Gwinnett
1987 Marc Lipsitch Dr. Thomas B. Curtis The Westminster Schools, Atlanta
1986 Heather Burns Gunn Ms. Mercedes Paxton Lakeside High School, DeKalb
1985 Robert Ken Woo, Jr. Ms. Selma Levy Henderson High School, DeKalb
1984 Mark Freeman Aaron Mr. Garnett Edward Zeagler Jenkins County High School, Jenkins
1983 Barbara E. Petzen Mr. Dale Lyles East Coweta High School, Coweta
1982 David Nahmias Ms. Camille Cheatwood Briarcliff High School, DeKalb
1981 David Paul DeMille Ms. Jean Burton Wills High School, Cobb
1980 James Lawrence Dudley Mr. Preston E. Hodges, Jr. Brookstone School, Muscgoee
1979 Stephen Richard Fleming Mr. Lindell E. Polk Woodward Academy, Fulton
1978 William Lawrence Smith Ms. Mary Bundrick Boland Crisp County High School, Crisp
1977 Ila Leola Burdette Mrs. Mildred Burdette Hogansville High School, Troup
1976 Andrew Ayers Martin Mrs. Dorothy Cochran Stephens High School, Stephens
1975 Ivey Brent Laminack Mr. Wallace Gary Walker Bremen High School, Bremen City
1974 Ben Irvin Cooper Mr. Alfred Joseph Clark Clarke Central High School, Clarke
1973 Kevin F. Price Rev. J. W. Stonebraker Gainesville High School, Gainesville City
1972 Alan Preston Williamson Ms. Sally Ritchey Wheeler High School, Cobb
1971 John Patrick Huffaker Ms. Ramona Hooker Lakeside High School, DeKalb
1970 William Preston Peyton Ms. Susan Bennett Decatur High School, Decatur
1969 William Dawson Alexander Mr. Elliott Galloway Westminster Boys School, Atlanta
1968 Bayard Taylor Van Hecke Mr. Ralph J. D. Dorminey Darlington School, Rome
1967 Thomas O. Stair Mr. James P. Rudolph Westminster Boys School, Atlanta
1966 Robert Holland Cassell Mrs. Sara R. Prescott Briarcliff High School, DeKalb
1965 Aileen Jacobson - TIE Ms. Margaret Williams North Fulton High School, Fulton
  Alexander Hunter - TIE Ms. Helen Shepherd Jordan Vocational High School, Muscogee
1964 Joseph T. Bivins Ms. Norman Padgett Bowdon High School, Carroll
1963 Paul M. Parvis Ms. Margaret Wight Druid Hills High School, DeKalb
1962 James Westmoreland, III Ms. Laura Sue Hawkins Griffin High School, Spalding
1961 Marshall E. Gesner Ms. Helen P. Taylor Grady High School, Atlanta City
1960 Bradley K. Martin Ms. Edna Lee Marietta High School, Marietta City
1959 David W. Brown Mr. Rufus Godwin Grady High School, Atlanta City
Membership Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal