Search
Print Page
STAR 2017 Region Winners
Share |

2017 Region STAR Students



 

2017 Region STAR Teachers

 


Region 1: Paulding County

STAR Student: Amber Renee Ott

STAR Teacher: Dr. Jason Pritchett

School: Hiram High School

Local Sponsor: Paulding County Chamber of Commerce

 

Region 1: Rome City

STAR Student: Thompson Liu

STAR Teacher: Mr. Gregg Marshall

School: Darlington School

Local Sponsor: Greater Rome Chamber of Commerce

 

 

Region 2: Gainesville City

STAR Student: Dhruv Gaur

STAR Teacher: Mr. Philip Chittaro

School: Lakeview Academy

Local Sponsor: Gainesville Kiwanis Club

 

 

Region 3A: Atlanta City

STAR Student: Prashanth Kumar

STAR Teacher: Dr. John Pearson

School: Pace Academy

Local Sponsor: Kiwanis Club of Atlanta, Inc.

 

Region 3A: Cobb County

STAR Student: Michael Samuel Peng

STAR Teacher: Mrs. Melyn Roberson

School:  Campbell High School

Local Sponsor: Metro Marietta Kiwanis Club

 

STAR Student: Lucy Shihan Wang

STAR Teacher: Mr. Alan Farnsworth

School:  George Walton High School

Local Sponsor: Metro Marietta Kiwanis Club

 

Region 3A: DeKalb County

STAR Student: Manav Mathews

STAR Teacher: Mr. Uwe Neuhaus

School: Chamblee Charter High School

Local Sponsor: DeKalb Chamber of Commerce

 

Region 3A: Forsyth County

STAR Student: Amanda Lang

STAR Teacher: Ms. Lisa Robinson

School: Lambert High School

Local Sponsor: Cumming Kiwanis Club

 

Region 3A: Fulton County

STAR Student: Madison Avery Landis

STAR Teacher: Mr. Bryan Wallace

School:  Cambridge High School

Local Sponsor: Midtown Atlanta Rotary

 

STAR Student: Bill Wang Zhang

STAR Teacher: Ms. Ashley Ulrich

School:  Northview High School

Local Sponsor: Midtown Atlanta Rotary

 

STAR Student: Carson Trant Collins

STAR Teacher: Mr. Jeff Floyd

School: Woodward Academy

Local Sponsor: Midtown Atlanta Rotary

 

Region 3A: Gwinnett County

STAR Student: Sabarish Sainathan

STAR Teacher: Mr. Greg Field

School:  Gwinnett School of Mathematics, Science & Technology

Local Sponsor: Gwinnett Chamber of Commerce

 

STAR Student: Eric Dong Yan

STAR Teacher: Mr. Gabriel Pak

School:  Peachtree Ridge High School

Local Sponsor: Gwinnett Chamber of Commerce

 

 

Region 3B: Henry County

STAR Student: Justin Gittemeier

STAR Teacher: Ms. Renee Stanfield

School: Union Grove High School

Local Sponsor: Henry County Chamber of Commerce

 

 

Region 4: Clarke County

STAR Student: Geoffrey T. Mon

STAR Teacher: Mr. Amit Bharucha

School:  Cedar Shoals High School

Local Sponsor:  Athens Chamber of Commerce

 

 

Region 5: Muscogee County

STAR Student: Varun Nukala

STAR Teacher: Mr. Robert Morgan

School:  Columbus High School

Local Sponsor: Rotary Club of Columbus

 

 

Region 6: Houston County

STAR Student: Nivedha Soundappan

STAR Teacher: Mrs. Shelia Jones

School: Houston County High School

Local Sponsor: Perry Area Chamber of Commerce

  

 

Region 7: Columbia County

STAR Student: Rachael Katharine Cundey

STAR Teacher: Dr. David Arrington

School: Lakeside High School

Local Sponsor: Harlem Woman's Club

 

 

Region 8: Bulloch County

STAR Student: Neha Aggarwal

STAR Teacher: Mr. Bruce Law

School: Statesboro High School

Local Sponsor: Statesboro-Bulloch Chamber of Commerce

 

Region 8: Chatham County

STAR Student: Harrison West

STAR Teacher: Mr. Thomas Crenshaw

School: Savannah Country Day School

Local Sponsor: Kiwanis club of Savannah, Smart & Assoc. and Kinder-Morgan

 

 

Region 9: Lee County

STAR Student: Chihye Kim

STAR Teacher: Ms. Deborah Howell

School: Lee County High School

Local Sponsor: Lee County Chamber of Commerce

 

 

Region 10: Tift County

STAR Student: Mary Kathryn Howard

STAR Teacher: Mr. Jake Alley

School: Lowndes High School

Local Sponsor: Tifton-Tift County Chamber of Commerce

 

 

Region 11: Camden County

STAR Student: Bernadette Hicks

STAR Teacher: Mr. Jeffrey Daniel

School: Camden County High School

Local Sponsor: St. Marys Kiwanis Club

 

Region 11: Glynn County

STAR Student: Meredith Elaine Van de Velde

STAR Teacher: Mr. John Eye

School: Glynn Academy

Local Sponsor: Brunswick Junior Woman's Club

 

 

 

Membership Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal